17-18 FINAL GROUP bw_edited.jpg

BHS JAZZ 2021-2022 Bands

Jazz Ensemble (Period 4)
 

Woodwinds
Alto 1:  Cole Colquhoun 
Alto 2:  Erik Beahrs 
Flute:  Emily Lim 
Tenor 1: Adeline Praskins
Tenor 2: Kira Agrell 
Bari: Leo Harkins

 

Trumpets
1. Dominic Hernandez 
2. Marcel Shoemaker
3. Mason Pancoast 
4. Henry Thompson, Miles Fleisher

 

Trombones
1. Hunter Kim-Turnoff 
2. Steven Schlosberg
3. Oliver Lu, Luke DeValpine 
4. Ruby Lim-Moreno

 

Guitar: Dexter Griffin, Zachary Rosen
Piano: Elias Katz, Alex Heiser, Marcos Chu-Gámez
Bass: Rocco Rizzi, Millay Metz 
Drums: Nadav Beary, Jonah Kunis 
Percussion/vibes: Nathaniel Miles-Urdan

 

2:00 Band (Lab II-a, Period 5)
 

Woodwinds
Alto 1:  Emma Huang, Lucia Hornischer
Alto 2:  Hazel Foskett-Hydes 
Tenor 1: Joe Chiappetta
Tenor 2: Dakarai “Dak” Palen, Dashiell Allen
Bari: Louis Gehrt-Storer  
Flute: Ellery Hoffman 

 

Strings
Violins:  Tanvi Kumar, Maksim Zykov-Chisholm, Sophia Sanat

 

Trumpets
1. Charles “Chewy” Werner 
2. Lila Page
3. Ari Mendel  
4. Cadence “Cady” Mateer 
5. Julian Haller-Wilson 
6. Jayshan Parameswaran 
7. Lev Amzel

 

Trombones
1. Nolan White 
2. Zyan Jacka 
3. Django Sheridan, Myles Blazer 
4. Milena Loper 

 

Piano: Ariel Spagnolo, Theo Gerst 
Guitar: Dylan Heinstein, Miles Fisher 
Bass: Ada Rauber, Jonah Lachs 
Drums: Nicholas DiMaria, Josiah Metcalf-Tobin, Oliver Needham

 

3:00 Band (Lab II-b, Period 6) 
 

Woodwinds
Alto 1:  Christina Keung, Nolan Whitehill
Alto 2:  Luzia Ogle-Sporer, Zarian Jacka 
Tenor 1: Miriam Goldstein, Claudia Johnson
Tenor 2: Shima Dixon, Diallo Foster
Bari: Mason Mullen 

 

Trumpets
1. Jack Sinsheimer
2. Martha Martin
3. Rowan Kennedy
4. Tewodros “Teddy” Berry 
5. Marcel Jenson 
6. Dyami Allen

 

Trombones
1. Ayelet Wahrhaftig 
2. Adrian Kakehashi 
3. Zorian Passmore, Ona Topper 
4. Walker Thompson, Sol de Ugarte 

 

Piano: Ariel Moore, Nathaniel Boyd
Guitar: Charlie Cappel, Cole Clyde 
Bass: Preston Mullen
Drums: Simone Landau, Marlow Buettner, Elliott Martens

 

4:00 Band (Lab II-c, Period 7)
 

Woodwinds
Alto 1:  Rudy Cipollone, Adam Thyr
Alto 2: Marcelo Garcia-Sarraf, Georgia Fishman
Tenor 1: Lucian Payne, Merhawi Solomon
Tenor 2: Nora Ognibene, Elan Zakim
Bari: Tate Sakaguchi 

 

Trumpets
1. Aidan Burmester
2. Andy Moore, Luca Mirza
3. Evan Clegg
4. Magnus Scheffy, Maya Miles-Wang

 

Trombones
1. Karek Walker
2. Tilda Koven, Sam Feldman
3. Sasha Friedman, Izzy Ely
4. Andy Fern

 

Piano: Otto Montgomery, Ivo Maringouin
Guitar: Fletcher Piper, Sam Wise 
Bass: Reuben Zinner, Dante Johnson
Drums: Cole Stark

 

11:00 Band (Lab I, Period 3)
 

Woodwinds

Alto 1: Amalia Kermaninejad, Kalu Caldas
Alto 2: Amber Safir, Joaquin Cohen 
Tenor 1: Eloise DeValpine
Tenor 2: Luis Perez, Devon Frith Miller
Bari: Emmett Price, Oliver Ray  
Flute: Katelyn Burmester

 

Trumpets
Mario Barragan
Robert Garvey
Margaret Rose Lightfoot
Felix Frith Miller 
Emanuel Simic 
Sammy Sutton
Jeremy Taylor
Trombones
Luke Deutchbauer
Jonah Fleisher
Cayesh Hendrickson-Sperry

 

Piano: Liam Culligan, Andrew Regan
Guitar: Aditya Sridharam, Caulder Underwood 
Bass: Yanir Charney-Weintraub, Nicolas Hernandez
Drums: Anabel Jay, Alex Jeanes, Jasper Rhoades