top of page
17-18 FINAL GROUP bw_edited.jpg

BHS JAZZ 2024-2025 Bands

Special note for incoming jazz families

Congratulations and welcome to the BHS Jazz community! We hope you have a wonderful summer, and we will be in touch in August with more details about 2024-25 programming.

 

Warmly,
BHS Jazz Association 

About the 2024-25 audition results
Jazz Ensemble

 

Jazz Ensemble

Flute

Violin

Alto 1

Alto 2

Tenor 1

Tenor 2

Bari

Amber Safir

Tanvi Kumar

Kalu Caldas

Oren Cohen

Elan Kass

Cole Kahn

Emmett Price, Eloise DeValpine

Trumpet 1

Trumpet 2

Trumpet 3

Trumpet 4

Trumpet 5

Evan Mendel

Sammy Sutton

Emi Simic

Robbie Garvey

Ximena Montes

Trombone 1

Trombone 2

Trombone 3

Trombone 4

Jonah Fleisher

Nolan Kim

Hani Khayatei Houssaini

Kasper Thorniley (bass)

Guitar

Piano

Sam Wise, Calder Underwood

Asante Sims, Liam Culligan

Bass

Levi Freedman, Nicolas Hernandez

Drums

Percussion

Max Mahmood, Nicholas DiMaria

Mario Barragan

11:00 Band

 

11:00 Band

Violin

Alto 1

Alto 2

Tenor 1

Tenor 2

Bari

Sasha Kenney

Phoebe Boyd

Noah Britt, Corinna Leaf

Ben Endres

Zara Manansala, Ellie Kim-Turnoff

Thomas Martin

Trumpet 1

Trumpet 2
 

Trumpet 3

Trumpet 4

Trombone 1

Trombone 2

Trombone 3

Trombone 4

Jacob Budakian

Sean Rudner,
Aztli Ortega
Arriaga

Ando Powell

Amani Meleis, Aaron Shanken

Thomas Reichenmuth

Oscar Shepherd
Daniel Berry
Oscar Zinner (bass)

Guitar

Piano

Bass

Drums

Vibes

Aditya Sridharan, Andres Navarro

TiLu Blain-Galvez, Aalto Jermyn

Lucia Rodriguez Gerstein, Sadie Scott Jones, Milo Kolesas-Stolzenberg

Hazel Metz, Wyatt Oliai

Felicia Ng

2:00 Band

 

2:00 Band

Flute

Alto 1

Alto 2
 

Tenor 1

Tenor 2

Bari

Erin Liao

Sierra Lyon (lead)

Katelyn Burmester (flute/alto),
Joaquin Cohen

Vivien Mossman

Armana Aradom, Judah Press

Marly White

Trumpet 1

Trumpet 2

Trumpet 3

Trumpet 4

Trumpet 5

Felix Frith-Miller (lead)
Georgia Paulos
Victoria Fierro Ocampo
Calliope Askins
Theo Bertolini

Trombone 1

Trombone 2

Trombone 3

Trombone 4

Terren Davis (lead)
Mabel Athanasiou
Eitan Amzel
Cayesh Hendrickson-Sperry (bass)

Guitar

Piano

Bass

Drums

Jackson von Moos

Tobias Muller, Alex Kainz

Preston Mullen, Lalo Maguire-Shoshua

Terrieak Council, Noe Gaspar Galvan

3:00 Band

 

3:00 Band

Flute

Alto 1

Alto 2
Alto 3

Tenor 1

Tenor 2

Bari

Sophia Nachman

Violet Kessler (lead)
Akoni Smithtruss-Kobayashi
Ernesto Friedman

Vikram Bisarya
Ivan Watson, Ona Weiss

Luella Morton, Xavier Applen-Aycock

Trumpet 1

Trumpet 2

Trumpet 3

Trumpet 4

Trumpet 5

Roshan Nazar (lead)
Diran Hendrickson-Sperry
Julio Gonzalez
Max Sinsheimer
Martin Bernasconi, Seigo Lee 

Trombone 1

Trombone 2

Trombone 3

Trombone 4

Arvin Parameswaran (lead)
Nicholson Boyd
Luca Ionescu-Zanetti
Colton Scott (bass)

Guitar

Piano

Bass

Drums

Elliot Gerst, Mio Beahrs

Dyson Kobayashi, Ernst Wang

Dante Johnson, Isa Bijl Thompson

Gigi Roman-Crago, Anais Mendoza Juachon

10:00 Band

 

10:00 Band

Flute

Alto
 

Tenor

Bari

Isabel Cropsey

Aaron Jung, Sophia Solly,
Lily Jelen

Scott Hunter, Thomas Kuehnl, Davi Reyes

Oliver Whitehill, Nicholas McCarthy

Trumpet

Thomas Foley Maddox, Mayssa Harrati, Dylan Collier, Harper Fallon, James Kingston, Theo Gray, Cora Tivol

Trombone

Abraham Lee (bass), Ittai Shiu, Hailin Gugelmann, Leo Smock

Guitar

Piano

Bass

Cyrus Bhimji, Lorenzo Cohen

Rumi Massih, Maddy Gamson-Knight

Luca Lazo de la Vega, Eliana Gilbert, Sadie Lubalin

Drums

Micah Johnson, Nora Tornallyay, Daniel Davalos Salinas

bottom of page